Privacy Policy

And Cookie Policy

Purpose of this policy
The purpose of the privacy policy is to inform you how ROEQ ApS (”we”, ”us”) process your personal data. With this policy, we wish to make you aware of which information is collected and processed and, if possible, for how long they are stored. This privacy policy regulates the processing of personal data by ROEQ ApS in connection with trading, interaction or other exchange of personal data with us.


Description of processing
ROEQ ApS processes your information for one or more specific purposes and in accordance with the data protection regulations. We process your information if you are a customer with us or if you sign up for our newsletter. The information will generally come directly from you, and we will only process your information for as long as it is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

Below you can read more about the types of processing we do.


Website
In connection with the regular operation of our website, we collect personal data about you via cookies to improve the website’s appearance and user experience, as well as to compile statistics. We only collect your personal data if you have given your consent to it. You can withdraw your consent at any time. Read more about this in our cookie policy.


Customer relationship
In connection with the sale of goods and services, we process information about you in order to enter into and fulfil an agreement with you (GDPR Article 6(1)(b)). This information in-cludes contact information such as name, email, address and telephone number as well as purchase history and payment information.


We delete the information on an ongoing basis and delete it within 5 years after the end of the customer relationship.


Book a demo-feature
On our website, you can book a demo of our products. Depending on your place of resi-dence, we will forward your request for a demo, including contact information, to a relevant distributor within your area. The legal basis for this processing is the GDPR Article 6(1)(b)), and if the relevant distributor is placed outside of the EU, GDPR Article 49(1)(b) as well.


We delete all information received from you in relation to a demo as soon as the demo is completed, and/or no later than six months after submission of your request.


Newsletters
If you have signed up for our newsletter, we need to process your personal data when we send out newsletters and other marketing initiatives. We only process information about your name, residing country and email.


We process your data based on your consent (GDPR Article 6(1)(a)). You have the right at any time to withdraw your consent by writing to [email protected] or by unsubscribing via the link that appears from each newsletter.


We keep documentation of your original consent for two years after you unsubscribe from our newsletter, as any criminal liability of ours expires after this period.


Recipients of personal data
We process your personal data with confidentiality and we generally do not disclose your information with third parties. However, we may disclose your personal data if you have given your consent here-to or when we are required to do so by law.


We may entrust personal data to our system suppliers who process personal data on our behalf and according to our specific instructions.


Your rights
You have a number of fundamental rights in relation to the personal data regulations that you can use when we collect information about you. Your rights include the right to request access to and rectifi-cation or erasure of your personal data, restriction and objection to our processing, and the right to receive your data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (data portability).


If you have consented to our processing of your information, you have the right to revoke this consent at any time.

The above-mentioned rights may be associated with conditions and restrictions. Whether you as a data subject can request for example getting your personal data deleted will in any case depend on a concrete assessment.

If you are dissatisfied with our processing of your personal data, you may file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency via their website www.datatilsynet.dk or by calling at +45 33 19 32 00.


Our contact information
The company responsible for processing your personal data is:
ROEQ ApA
Company Registration No. 38656872
Kobbervænget 5
[email protected]
+45 61 31 06 93

If you have any questions regarding our processing of your personal data, please feel free to contact us at the above contact points.


Revision
We reserve the right to revise and modify these privacy policy guidelines on the processing of person-al data. In case of significant changes, we will contact you via email or via a visible notification on our website.


This privacy policy was last revised on [10 July 2020]

Cookie policy

About this cookie policy.

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them. You should read this policy to understand what cookies are, how we use them, the types of cookies we use i.e, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used and how to control the cookie preferences. For further information on how we use, store and keep your personal data secure, see our Privacy Policy.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.

Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.

Your consent applies to the following domains: roeq.dk

 

What are cookies ?

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. The cookies are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make the website more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyze what works and where it needs improvement.

 

How do we use cookies ?

As most of the online services, our website uses cookies first-party and third-party cookies for a number of purposes. The first-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on our websites are used mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.

 

What types of cookies do we use ?

The cookies used on our website are grouped into the following categories.

The below list details the cookies used in our website.

SušenkaPopis

 

How can I control the cookie preferences ?

You can manage your cookies preferences by clicking on the “Settings” button and enabling or disabling the cookie categories on the popup according to your preferences.

Should you decide to change your preferences later through your browsing session, you can click on the “Privacy & Cookie Policy” tab on your screen. This will display the consent notice again enabling you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent entirely.

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. To find out more out more on how to manage and delete cookies, visit wikipedia.org, www.allaboutcookies.org.